Vice Chancellor’s Awards in Excellence presented to Texas A&M faculty and staff

Media Contact: Laura Muntean, 979-847-9211, laura.muntean@ag.tamu.edu

COLLEGE STATION – Texas A&M AgriLife faculty and staff received the Vice Chancellor’s Awards in Excellence honors during a ceremony Jan. 7 on the Texas A&M University campus in College Station.

The awards, established in 1980, recognize the commitment and outstanding contributions displayed across Texas A&M AgriLife and allow for the opportunity to celebrate those contributions and achievements of faculty, students and staff members.

“We are extremely proud of each of these recipients who have demonstrated a high level of excellence across Texas A&M AgriLife,” said Dr. Patrick Stover, vice chancellor and dean of the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences at Texas A&M and director of Texas A&M AgriLife Research.

“It is an honor to recognize the commitment and contributions these students, faculty and staff members put forth to enhance our university system that has far-reaching effects across the state, nation and worldwide.”

The categories, specific awards and names of recipients were:

– Teaching

Teaching – Dr. Steve Hague, professor, department of soil and crop sciences, College Station.

Graduate Student Teaching – Sarah Hartman, graduate teaching assistant and doctoral candidate, department of biochemistry and biophysics, College Station.

– Research

Research – Dr. Ping He, professor, department of biochemistry and biophysics, College Station.

Early Career Research – Dr. Muthu Bagavathiannan, assistant professor, department of soil and crop sciences, College Station.

Graduate Student Research – Zane Taylor, graduate research assistant and doctoral candidate, department of biochemistry and biophysics, College Station.

– Extension Education

Specialist/Program Specialist – Dr. John Jacob, professor and Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service specialist, department of recreation, park and tourism sciences.

County Agent – Joan Gray-Soria, county agent-family and community health, Gray County.

– Service

Sarah Eide, assistant section head for clinical pathology, Texas A&M Veterinary Medical Diagnostic Laboratory, College Station.

Joel Hambright, regional forester, Texas A&M Forest Service, College Station.

– Special Services

Dr. Ronald Lacewell, assistant vice chancellor, Office of Federal Relations, Texas A&M AgriLife, College Station.

– Staff

Office Administrative Staff – Tina Vega, business coordinator II, department of recreation, park and tourism sciences, business and operational staff; Ronda Fisher, administrative associate II, Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Amarillo.

Teaching and Programmatic Staff – Li Paetzold, senior research associate, Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Amarillo.

– Climate and Diversity

Bennett Trust Women’s Land Stewardship Conference

Dr. Larry Redmon, associate department head and AgriLife Extension program leader, department of soil and crop sciences, College Station; Dr. Robert Lyons, professor and AgriLife Extension specialist, department of ecosystem science and management, Uvalde; Dr. Megan Clayton, associate professor and AgriLife Extension specialist, department of ecosystem science and management, Corpus Christi; Roy Walston, AgriLife Extension county agent-agriculture and natural resources, Kerr County; Brad Roeder, AgriLife Extension county agent-agriculture and natural resources, Gillespie County; Todd Swift, AgriLife Extension regional program leader, South Region.

– International Involvement

Dr. Alejandro Castillo, associate professor, department of animal science, College Station.

– Administration

Dr. Larry Redmon, associate department head and AgriLife Extension program leader, department of soil and crop sciences and department of wildlife and fisheries sciences, College Station.

– Collaboration

Partnership

AgriLife Water University, Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Dallas Included were Clint Wolfe, program manager; Dr. Dotty Woodson, AgriLife Extension program specialist-biological and agricultural engineering; Patrick Dickinson, project coordinator; Daniel Cunningham, project manager; Gabe Saldana, communications manager; and Tamaron Hunt, program coordinator.

Team

Earth-Kind Environmental Plant Evaluation and Educational Outreach Team

The team consists of Jeff Floyd, AgriLife Extension county agent-agricultural and natural resources, District 6; Dr. Steven George, professor and AgriLife Extension horticultural specialist, Dallas; Timothy Hartmann, AgriLife Extension program specialist, horticultural sciences, College Station; David Rodriguez, AgriLife Extension county agent-horticulture, District 10; Dr. Justin Scheiner, assistant professor and AgriLife Extension viticulture specialist, College Station; Randy Nelson, extension educator, University of Minnesota Extension; and Dr. David Zlesak, professor of horticulture, University of Wisconsin-River Falls.

-30-